Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Set default table view to Custom for a Database Diagram in SQL Server 2008 Management Studio

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Just as the title says, I'd like to set it so that the default setting when I add/create a table within the database diagram in SQL Server 2008 Mgmt Studio uses the custom view, as I've modified it for my needs.
0
Comment
Question by:yetti78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24404289
It can't be done.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24404383
Yes it can, in the Diagram Options section of the Tools>Options menu.
SSMS2008-Tool-Options.png
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24404475
Oops.  My mistake.  Learn something new every day,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24404571
:-)
That's a good day when you learn something new!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yetti78
ID: 24405213
Well done!!!!!!!! :)
0