Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attachments Removed from Email: How to get around this?

Posted on 2009-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I sent a photograph (jpeg format) to a colleague  as a file attachment. While he received the email he was told that the attachment had been removed for safety. Is there a way around this so that the photograph can be received?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24404258
A way that usually works is to zip the file up into somefile.zip and send that to your user. XP will natively unzip a properly zipped up file and the receiving system should not remove a ZIP file. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 24404451
How do I zip up the file?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 24404462
I use WinZip to zip files. Very professional program and available on an evaluation basis. If you like it, it is very inexpensive.  You can also zip things up natively in XP or Vista (Send to Compressed folder in Windows Explorer). I just prefer WinZip. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 24404502
will try this. give me a day or two before I post result
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24404515
Sure. Just remember that WinZip is the best way to go. I have used this to send files all over the place. And XP or Vista can happily unzip them if the recipient doesn't have WinZip.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24414987
How about you upload the photo to a photo sharing site and email this person the url?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24417070
Hello EamonX1 - Any progress or feedback?   Thanks. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 24430554
Sorry for not replying. I used Winzip and sucessfully zipped up the files (photographs). I then sent them by email (as attachments). I wont know whether they got through until next Monday as the recipient (I have just learned) has gone on Holidays (we're in Ireland). Will contact you immediately as soon as I have the feedback. Much appreciated your help.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24564873
Hello EamonX1 - Did this issue get resolved?  Thanks. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 24565788
Yes. It worked. I am awarding the points now. Thanks. Sorry for delay
0