Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which PC Configuration to Use Hyper-V on a Testing Environment

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello, i am working as a trainer at a company. I am also assigned to test systems on virtual environments. At my home environment i have a pc that has Q9300 cpu and 8 gb ddr2 ram and i am running Vmware without hassle.

However i wan to get familiar with Hyper-V as well, but my company lack of hardware for testing environments. Best workstation has only 2 GB Ram and it is a shame that we have only one server (an old IBM brand).

I'm going to convince my boss to purchase a PC or a server to test Hyper-V and other configurations. However i know that my boss won't purchase any server for now.

As a result we need to get started with a strong personal computer configuration.
What would you suggest?

Do you know (or use) a pc configuration that works cool with Hyper-V?

Also would you suggest using Hyper-V as a role inside Windows Server 2003 or another option?

Can you tell me example configurations that runs fine with Hyper-V and your virtual environment?

I appreciate your time and comments regarding this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:idumlupinar
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 60 total points
ID: 24406730
All it depends on is how hard you want to burn in the VMs. Basically to get started a Core 2 Duo Intel VT or an AMD Dual core with AMD-V will do fine. I ran Hyper V on both Core 2 Duo and on AMD phenom 9500 Quad core, absolutely no difference because of the other bottlenecks like Disk I/O.

- Any Dual Core processor with hardware assisted Virtualization

- RAM: Depends on the number of VMs. (Eg: the toughest of all, I can run an Exchange server 2007 on Server 2003 with 1024 mb of RAM assigned to it only for test purpose.

- Disk: 7200 rpm is any way available, any thing more than that will be fetching.
  more number of disks, better the performance.

Rest all other resources can be least bothered or completely ignored as far as performance is concerned.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itprotocall
ID: 24413931
as ashwin said, any PC with a Core2Duo with VT enabled and sufficient RAM, should be enough to give you a good hands on...
though a PC would definitely be not recommended for production use :-)

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IN0V8R earned 90 total points
ID: 24418111
I have a Dell Inspiron 530 running Server 2008 with Hyper-V and two VMs. (Sharepoint, SQL)
Quick list of components include: E6550 @ 2.33GHz 4 GB RAM. For a small scale test environment, it works well, but I would suggest more memory, it does move slow at times.
Here is a list of some suggested components if interested http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverhyperv/thread/08273347-7e10-4dac-98fc-0c3a10530efd/
This is in addition to what was said above. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:idumlupinar
ID: 24418690
Well, actually i had issues with a certain pc configuration during setup, because of that i am collecting your opinions, please continue sharing recommended and better pc configurations for testing purposes
0