Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I insert simultaneously insert multiple checkbox values and filenames using PHP into MySQL DB

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I am trying to insert an new row for each element in a checkbox array.  Multiple file uploads are submitted via the same form and these filenames are being written to the database at the same time.  

While I've been able to write both the filenames and the checkbox values to the DB  I'm still having issues with the loop itself and with the checkbox values being inserted more than once.

Hope the above makes sense!

<!-- FORM SAMPLE -->
 
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="en" />EN
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="de" />DE
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="fr" />FR
 
<!-- The file upload fields only display after selecting the relevant checkbox -->
 
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File EN
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File DE
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File FR
 
 
 
<!-- PHP MYSQL -->
 
$checkboxArray=$HTTP_POST_VARS['language'];
$xml_upload_dir= 'xml/';
 
 
 if(isset($_FILES['files']['tmp_name'])){
        for($i=0; $i < count($_FILES['files']['tmp_name']);$i++)		
        {
 if(@copy($_FILES['files']['tmp_name'][$i],$xml_upload_dir.'/'.$_FILES['files']['name'][$i])) {
$fileName = $_FILES['files']['name'][$i];
foreach($checkboxArray as $language)
{
$query="INSERT INTO TABLENAME(entryID, language, fileName) VALUES ('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName')"; 
$result=mysql_query($query);
        }
    }
	
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rasoodock
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 24404250

INSERT INTO TABLENAME(entryID, language, fileName) 
VALUES 
('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName'),
('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName'),
('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 24404254
you can have several times values in one insert ... without foreach...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasoodock
ID: 24404287
Hi racek,

Thanks, but it will not necessarily be a maximum of three fields / checkboxes submitted.  Also re. the foreach, I will still need this to extract the values within the checkbox array.

The checkboxes / file upload fields are dynamically created.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24409907
looks like you have 2 loops instead of one. So you are probably getting:

file1
file1
file1
file2
file2
file2
file3
file3
file3

Try just one loops and take the $i for the index of the checkbox array instead :)

Try and post errors if any.

<!-- FORM SAMPLE -->
 
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="en" />EN
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="de" />DE
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="fr" />FR
 
<!-- The file upload fields only display after selecting the relevant checkbox -->
 
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File EN
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File DE
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File FR
 
 
 
<!-- PHP MYSQL -->
 
$checkboxArray=$HTTP_POST_VARS['language'];
$xml_upload_dir= 'xml/';
 
 
if(isset($_FILES['files']['tmp_name']))
{
 for($i=0; $i < count($_FILES['files']['tmp_name']);$i++)                
 {
  if(@copy($_FILES['files']['tmp_name'][$i],$xml_upload_dir.'/'.$_FILES['files']['name'][$i]))
  {
   $fileName = $_FILES['files']['name'][$i];
   $language = $checkboxArray[$i];
    $query="INSERT INTO TABLENAME(entryID, language, fileName) VALUES ('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName')"; 
    $result=mysql_query($query);
   }
  }
 }   
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409915
Oops one to many }.. USE THIS VERSION INSTEAD.
<!-- FORM SAMPLE -->
 
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="en" />EN
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="de" />DE
<input type="checkbox" name="language[]" value="fr" />FR
 
<!-- The file upload fields only display after selecting the relevant checkbox -->
 
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File EN
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File DE
<input name="files[]" type="file" />File FR
 
 
 
<!-- PHP MYSQL -->
 
$checkboxArray=$HTTP_POST_VARS['language'];
$xml_upload_dir= 'xml/';
 
 
if(isset($_FILES['files']['tmp_name']))
{
 for($i=0; $i < count($_FILES['files']['tmp_name']);$i++)                
 {
  if(@copy($_FILES['files']['tmp_name'][$i],$xml_upload_dir.'/'.$_FILES['files']['name'][$i]))
  {
   $fileName = $_FILES['files']['name'][$i];
   $language = $checkboxArray[$i];
   $query="INSERT INTO TABLENAME(entryID, language, fileName) VALUES ('$entryID', '$language', '$fileName')"; 
   $result=mysql_query($query);
  }
 }   
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rasoodock
ID: 24411040
This works fine to an extent but still having problems with inserting the checkbox values which appear to behave very inconsistently.

For instance generally (though NOT always) if the first two are selected (e.g EN and DE) these values are inserted without a problem.

However if non-consecutive checkboxes are checked e.g  EN and FR  or if EN is omitted the values are not inserted.

Thanks for your help!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rasoodock
ID: 24415869
Apologies!  The checkbox inconsistency was due to a jquery hide/reveal function.  Other your solution works perfectly.  

Many thanks again.
0