Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cyrillic Font

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've written a Delphi application which produces PDFs containing European and Cyrillic fonts together. Transferring these PDFs to another Pc, they are correct and european and cyrillic fonts are correctly visible both.
I've also trasferred Delphi application to the same Pc, but if I generate the same PDF on this Pc cyrillic characters are wrong !
On both machines (Windows XP Pro) I've installed Italian, English and Russian languages.
Please, Have you some ideas ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ccarrano
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 24404588
ccarrano,

Are the fonts all installed on both machines? PDF files will carry the fonts needed with them (embedded), but otherwise, unless you have the fonts installed on the machine running your application, it won't be able to produce the PDF with the correct characters.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FactorB earned 375 total points
ID: 24405854
Try setting "Language for Non-Unicode Languages" (Control Panel>Regional and Language Options>Advanced tab) same on both machines, i.e. put the same value as on "working computer" to "non-working computer". From this point I can assume that is Russian, Serbian, Macedonian or other cyrillic language on one and English on the other computer.

Regards,
B.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
ID: 24417049
This name is bringing me bad luck.
Because of it I got B grade.
I knew that I should choose FactorA instead of FactorB :)
Regards B.
0