Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query strip numbers from Street address so only Street shows up

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Address field in a table.

I need to query the address field and strip the leading digits and the single space after the digits so only the street shows up in the query.

Example BEFORE:
449 Colgate Ave.
16090 Hart Rd.
1625 Woods Ave.

Example AFTER
Colgate Ave.
Hart Rd.
Woods Ave.

Thanks,

Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dougsouders1
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 24404459
Hi dougsouders1,

What DBMS are you using?  In Oracle 10.x and above I would consider a REGEXP_REPLACE, in others I may need to do something more complex.

Will it always have leading digits?  If so you may just be able to do a substr(address,instr(address,' ')+1)


lwadwell
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougsouders1
ID: 24404534
Thank you for your response. What I am doing is querying FoxPro tables using a Microsoft FoxPro ODBC driver and serving up web pages using IIS, which pretty much supports all SQL queries. The address1 field always has a customers conventional address, i.e. "1234 Anystreet".

The customer wants to pull all streets in a given city and then see the customers on that street. So on a web page would be all the cities, click on a city and then see all the streets in that city, then click on a street and see all the customers on that street- all pulled from their exising FoxPro program they bought and served up by IIS to a smartphone.

I have only mild SQL and no knowledge of how to write functions. If this is SQL, then where would your snippet above go in a full SQL query with table name customer and field name address1?

I will try your suggestion and let you know if I can figure it out.

Doug
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 24404616
select SubStr(addressfield, at(' ', addressfield), len(addressfield)) from yourtable
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24404617
dougsouders1,

Even with ANSI standards on SQL, not all implementation share the same vision.  SQL is SQL in its simplest form but syntax differences exist - especially when it comes to 'built in' functions.  I have little knowledge of FoxPro myself but with the help of google ... try:

SELECT SUBSTR(address1,AT(' ',address1)+1) as street
FROM customer


lwadwell
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nirojexpert
ID: 24404757
the following statement will remove all ocurrence of 1, 2, 3 from the fieldname.
select
STRTRAN(STRTRAN(STRTRAN('1', address, ''), '2', ''), '3', '') as street from customer
 expand the function till 9 and also for 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougsouders1
ID: 31582288
Worked like a charm! PERFECT! Thank you- genius... spent 5 hours on this before your solution.
0