Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 400SC Not Recognizing Hard Drives

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a 5 year-Dell PowerEdge 400SC server. For a very long time, each time I booted it up it was notifying me that my system battery level was low, but I would always just hit the F1 key and the computer would continue to boot up. Then today, it was no longer allowing me to hit F1 to continue, so I went ahead and replaced the CMOS battery using one that I pulled from a non-working eMachine tower.

Now when I boot up, I'm getting an error message that the hard drives are not being recognized:
Primary drive 0 not found
Primary drive 1 not found
Strike the F1 key to continue, F2 to run the Setup utility

When I go into the CMOS setup and select Drive Configuration, it shows "Unknown Device" for both Primary Master Drive as well as the Primary Slave Drive. I have 2 EIDE HDDs on this controller set up as Master & Slave.

When I select either the Master or the Slave in the CMOS, the next window says:
Model: unkown
Drive Type: AUTO
Capacity: n/a

If I select Drive Type, I can only toggle b/t AUTO & OFF.

I swapped out the IDE cable in case it had gone bad, but that didn't change anything. So I'm stuck on what to do next?

0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 24404670
Make sure the lasted bios and firmware is installed. If you have a controller make sure you reinstall any associated firmware.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWE_600_SC&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24404953
OriNetworks, thanks for the suggestion. My BIOS was out of date. I updated from A05 to A10. Didn't help. Still getting same error messages.

No external HDD controller here. System has IDE drives, not SATA.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24404987
I wonder if your CMOS settings got scrambled while the battery was near-death.  Try going into CMOS setup, and resetting the CMOS to factory defaults, and saving the change.  Then see if *maybe* it'll see your drives.

I'd probably also doublecheck to make sure that the IDE cable is connected correctly, facing the right way, in the right socket, etc.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24406238
akahan: I can't see any way to reset this CMOS back to factory settings. Don't see any option for that in the menu.

IDE cable is properly & securely seated.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24406472
Just checked the manual for your model, and you're absolutely right -- there's no "reset CMOS to factory defaults" option.  I might try setting both hard drives to cable select using their jumpers, and see if it finds them then.  (Cable select is the setting recommended in the manual for your machine.)

Also, of course, make sure both drives are firmly connected to their power cables from the power supply.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31582295
Thanks akahan. I set the jumpers on both drives to Cable Select and then the BIOS was able to recognize both of them!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24407604
Yay!
0