Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deploying windows server 2008

Posted on 2009-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Vista 32-bit desktop. Is there any way, using virtual technology, to deploy Windows Server 2008 on it?
0
Comment
Question by:jwagman
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 24404592
You can install Virtual server 2005 and deploy a 32 bit server 2008 virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
qf3l3k earned 900 total points
ID: 24405453
You can also use Microsoft Virtual PC which will be more suitable for Vista:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=28c97d22-6eb8-4a09-a7f7-f6c7a1f000b5&displaylang=en

Alternate to that might be VMware Workstation but this is not for free unfortunately:
http://www.vmware.com/products/ws/

Those two products will be most reliable for your use I'd say as your host OS is Vista.
0