Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change system language (English to Spainish) HP Laptop (HP XP installation)

Posted on 2009-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I have a costumer who bought from a friend a HP Pavillion ZV 6000 which was purchased in the US and then brought to Latin America. My costumer does not speak or understand the system language (english) and asked me to change it to a Spanish UI. I tried using the Windows XP Language Pack but (for the first time) it did not work. It said it was incompatible with the systems OS version. I believe it has got something to do with the HP Windows XP installation. My question is, does anyone know how to change the system language for a HP windows XP installation? I already tried the Region and Language settings in C Panel. I also used a MUI (Windows Languge Pack) which usually work fine for Windows XP CD installations. It did not work for the HP installation. What can I do besides recurring to formatting the whole HDD and reinstalling all over again and choosing spanish? Any ideas ? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Sven Baehr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 750 total points
ID: 24404505
Hi mkieczka,

You can't change the language from English to Spanish. The only way to change the language is to install a Spanish copy of XP.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 750 total points
ID: 24404543
hi mkieczka,


"Users who purchase their computers or versions of Windows in a country may find that their version of Windows has a different language. Because Microsoft Windows is shipped to different countries Microsoft has several different versions of Windows known as "localized versions".

If you are using Microsoft Windows 2000 or Windows XP professional you can use the Microsoft Windows MUI utility as described below to view many sections of program. Otherwise if you wish to use a different language of Windows you would need to purchase a localized version for your language of choice.

Windows 2000 and Windows XP professional users

Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows XP users can utilize the Microsoft Windows MUI utility or muisetup.exe which enables you to change the language of the display menus, dialogs, and text within Microsoft Windows. MUI is sold through Microsoft Open License Program (MOLP) or with an Enterprise agreement. It is not available through the standard retail versions of Windows.

Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows XP MUI supports the below languages.

English, French, Spanish, Italian, Swedish, Dutch, Brazilian, Finnish, Norwegian, Danish, Hungarian, Polish, Russian, Czech, Greek, Portuguese, Turkish, Japanese, Korean, German, Chinese, Arabic, and Hebrew

In addition to the above supported languages Windows XP users also have the additional support for the below languages.

Slovak, Bulgarian, Estonian, Lithuanian, Thai, Slovenian, Croatian, Latvian, and Romanian.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24404555
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sven Baehr
ID: 24408668
Hello,

let me start by thanking you guys for your interest and your comments. So far I read what I was afraid to read... no solution but installing the OS (Spanish version) again. Using the MUI did not work, I am guessing because it is a (custom) HP installation and not a regular "commercial" version of Windows XP. Since both seem to agree on one thing (not much to do but re-install) and no one actually came up with a actual solution (avoiding reinstalling), I would suggest splitting points. 250/250 if nobody finds a better way to solve this problem (in 24 hrs). Are you ok with that? I think its fair.
0