Solved

Backup Exec 11D dropped from 644 MB/min to 14 MB/min

Posted on 2009-05-16
17
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My backups suddenly dropped from 644 MB/min to 14 MB/min. I have rebooted the tape library, repaired the application software, updated the driver on the nics and scsi card. I'm at my wits end on this. Any ideas on what the problem could be.

Thanks,
jg
0
Comment
Question by:jgatson
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24406302
Is this for a local backup or a network backup.
If it's a network backup, check if you have the same problem backing up all hosts across the network or only one host.
That should narrow down the problem. If it's a network backup problem, maybe consider changing to a different switch port. Also make sure NIC settings match switch port settings with regards to speed&duplex. Make them autoneg on both sides or fix them to a certain speed/duplex on both NIC & switch. But don't mix fixed settings and autoneg.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24406409
Here's a few things that i would try with slow backing up speeds

1)Check the log to see which server is backing up slowly firstly.

2)Do a test backup and see which directory is the backup starting to slow down. With my experience it was easy to pin point the directory that was slowing down the backup.Directory with heaps of small files can really slow down a backup as through put will be slower for smaller files.

3)Replace NIC point at the switch and replace cables(Highly unlikely but part of the process)

4)Run updates on the backup Exec

5)Also worth re-installing the agent on that server.

Let me know how it goes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24407740
I will check more and get back on some of these suggestions.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24407968
I updated the driver on the scsi card. The job rate is slowly rising. Hopefully this is the fix.  It's not much, but it's at 54 MB/min now, up from 14 MB/min. I'll keep watching it and keep you posted. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24408706
I'd like to see more details about what the backup device is -- manufacturer, product name, tape drive type,  

Is it possible your tape heads are dirty and need cleaning?  Or that your tape is old, and throwing errors?   Does your library manufacturer have tools to be able to run diagnostics on the hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24411462
The tape manufacturer is Exabyte 1x7 2U LTO-3. I have switched to our backup tape drive which is the same except it's an LTO-2 drive.  The drive on this library isn't dirty since it's never been used before, nevertheless I cleaned it anyway without any change.

When I try to run a diagnostics on the library, I get a communications timeout error.

These are the  things I done so far that I can think of:

Repaired application - Backup Exec 11D 7170 sp4, hoffix 62 running on Windows 2003 Enterprise sp2
Updated NIC drivers on server, client, scsi card and drive
disabled TCP offload on the NIC
applied windows updates
replaced server cable
increased the paging file
defragged the drives
checked media flow on nic and switch
configured the backup nic - moved from Intel Pro 1000 MT to 3COM Etherlink XL 10/100
checked event viewer logs - no errors
checked backup exec logs - no errors that I can see
I applied windows patch KB948496 per symantec

I'm pretty much at my wits end with this. Everything was running fine and boom! drop about 3 weeks ago.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks in advance!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24411511
Did you see where extactly it was slowing down?..do a test backup of that server and see exactly where it is slowing down that will give you a clue as to what might be causing it .Or is it just slow from the start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24411545
It's slow from the start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24412515
I don't know what happened but it's back down to 10 MB/min.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkunkle
ID: 24412592
Quick Question did you update the remote agent on the other systems when Updated Backup Exec? I have had to reboot my remote servers to get the new agent to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24412737
No, I didn't. I'll do that now and run a job and let you know the speed then. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24414008
Ran live update and it installed 11.0, sp4,(these were already installed) and hotfix 64. Rebooted, then pushed out the remote agent. Rebooted. Now backups are running at 8.0 MB/min! Ughhhh.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkunkle
ID: 24414373
You rebooted the remote systems? The only thing I know of that would run this slow is an old Exchange installation or the agents are not running. Check the remote systems and make sure the remote agent is running and looking to your media server.  The final item I can think of is how much space is available on your Backup server. Is it low on space on C:?

Normally if you are running the same version of the remote agent  and media server the transfer will run as fast as your network will allow. Is Exchange, a database, or just files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 24414574
I checked and the backup exec remote agent service is running. I have 49 Gb of free space on the disk.

I'm just backing up files.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 500 total points
ID: 24414728
Go back to my first post.
Do you have the same problem backing up all hosts across the network or only one host.
If the problem is with all remote hosts, suspect a network problem on the backup server.
If the problem is with only one remote host, suspect a network problem on that host.
Change the network connection for the suspected host to a different port on the switch.
Make sure NIC settings match switch port settings with regards to speed&duplex. Make them autoneg on both sides or fix them to a certain speed/duplex on both NIC & switch. But don't mix fixed settings and autoneg.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mkunkle
ID: 24414787
Have you tried creating just a test backup? Choose a subset of the files and run the test backup and see if it runs at normal speed or is slow also. If it is slow also, I apologize I have run out of options. If it does then the issue is with the original job and recreating will clear the issue.

When the backup exec remote agent is running you should have an icon down by the time where you can configure it, not just the service running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgatson
ID: 31582301
THe backups are running at 647 MB/min and climbing. I have 2 BlackBox switches. The one the backup server was plugged into has a fiber connection to another switch. The other (working) switch is a standalone. Amazing. I plugged this connection in the standalone when I first started having problems with no change. Must have been this coupled with the nic updates.  THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!!!!!

I am very relieved. I now have a host of things to try the next time this happens. Hopefully there will be no next time.
0