Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop ssd hard drive encryption software

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Lenovo Thinkpad x200 with a Samsung 128GB ssd hard drive.

I am looking for hard drive encryption software.

Performance is top priority.  I need software that will not inhibit speed & performance.  Obviously I'd like something free.  I also don't know if Samsung recommends encryption software specifically for their ssd drives.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 24405679
> I need software that will not inhibit speed & performance.
There's always the cost.

For Windows use either windows build in disk encryption (Vista+) or truecrypt.org.

For linux, use the dm-crypt build in extension. The problem is that I haven't seen any installer supporting it :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blokeman
ID: 24411515
I think that to ensure speed, you are best to only encrypt the sensitive data.  Maybe this could be /home or it could be a new dedicated partition called say "secret".  This way the rest of the file systems will run at native speed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 24604117
Well you have to use full disk encryption. With windows swap file and tmp files you can never be sure that you document isn't stored as temp file somewhere on the system.

Trucrypt is free, give it a try.

I've heard about perfomance loss of about 30% depending on CPU. A modern dual core CPU should not have such an impact. Since you can reverse the encryption, I would give it a try. Run a benchmark before and after the encryption and compare.

Tolomir
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
benzfire earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802074
Our shop evaluated Utimaco (now Sophos) and Pointsec (now Checkpoint), both do full disk encryption and preboot authentication, one thing for sure is they encrypt the whole disk that even non sensitive system files get encrypted, result is very slow boot-up time. Another big issue is if you forgot your pin or you didn't backup the TPM contents or you simply lose the backup, you have no way of restoring anything. Truecrypt is relatively better coz it allows you to create a vault to store your sensitive files, works nice but it's a headache if you want to share those secret files without having them in ciphered form. We settled at Bloombase ultimately for reasons that it works on per file basis so protection can be highly selective and our workmates can cowork on the protected files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 25409184
I can recommend PGP, as it does not slow down your system. I've tried it on several different systems with no drop in performance that the user (you) can recognise, it's only measurable in system performance tools like PC Mark etc.

It's not free, but still one of the encryption solutions for windows platform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brianp111
ID: 31582305
ok
0