Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript "yes", "no" confirm

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know there's a way to do this but i cant find an example. I have a button. Click on it. JS code pops up. When "yes" is clicked, i want to call a routine in my aspx page and do whatever.
function confirmDelete() { 
if (confirm("Really delete this article?")) {
return true; 
} else {
return false;
}
 
function confirmDelete() {return confirm("Really delete this article?")}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:97WideGlide
97WideGlide earned 400 total points
ID: 24404860
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fsze88 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24405077
like this?
<script type="text/javascript">
 
function bConfirmFunction(){
  var bConfirmed = confirm("Really delete this article?");
  if (bConfirmed){
    confirmedFunction();
  }
}
function confirmedFunction(){
  alert("yes, confirmed");
}
 
</script>
<form>
<input type="button" onclick="bConfirmFunction();" value="make confirm">
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 24405952
thanks, let me read the link and try the example. I think tha's what i'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:channa_m
channa_m earned 400 total points
ID: 24424413
If you are looking for a solution in an aspx page follow this

            <asp:Button ID="btn1" runat="server" Text="Click" OnClientClick="return Confirm('Are you sure');" OnClick="btn1_Click" />
 
 
protected void btn1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // Handle aspx code here
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 24424554
thanks, will try it this week.
0