Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you share your contacts in Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2009-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi i have outlook 2007 and i want to be able to share my contacts from my laptop with my desktop and other computers on my network i have a network of 14 computers and each have outlook 2007 and i want to be able to share my contacts with my other employees.,

When i save the PST file to the server and access it that way i can only have one user using that PST file at a time this is not going to work is there a more easy way i can share my contact files for free or cheap ?

Please let me know

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Thekiddotus
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24405419
Have a look at the following:

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.asp

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24405431
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
ID: 24406064
Hello,

Other than exchange or other types of software the promise to help you share contacts you can really only get away with a few more manaul methods that require some sort of upkeep/collaboration.

1. You could export your contacts via .pst - save it on server - then one by one on your 14 computers import the contact .pst - (as opposed to having the open it) then everyone would have your contacts - then if you received a new contact you could have everyone add them.

2. You ca go to your contacts - hit CTRL+A (to highlight them all) then right click , choose send full contact, choose either internet(vcard format) or outlook format - you should then have a blank email with every contact as an attachement. Send that email to everyone who you want to share with and have them click one one to open, hit save and close (this will add it to their contact file)....you would have to open and save them one by one - if you don't have taht many contacts it shouldn't take too long. then after that evertime you made a new contact you could email it to everyone.

these methods take more time but if you are a small business and can spare a little extra time the price is righ because it will probably be way more cost effective than moving to exchange server or buying some third party contact software.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24411525
This question has been asked here several times.  There is no real reliable way to truly share outlook calendar and contact information without using either outlook, or other 3rd party application designed to allow multiuser access to a common database for calendar and conacts.  PST  files and personal folders were not designed to be opened by more that one user at a time.  Copying pst files from one system to another is tedious and repetitive work that has to be done often in order to make sure all users are using "current" info.   Some of these 3rd party apps work well and are reasonably cheap ($25.00/user).  See here: http://contacts4outlook.4team.biz/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TonySt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411555
OOPS..  I meant to say: (Hit submit , before I proofread)

This question has been asked here several times.  There is no real reliable way to truly share outlook calendar and contact information without using either EXCHANGE, or other 3rd party application designed to allow multiuser access to a common database for calendar and conacts.  PST  files and personal folders were not designed to be opened by more that one user at a time.  Copying pst files from one system to another is tedious and repetitive work that has to be done often in order to make sure all users are using "current" info.   Some of these 3rd party apps work well and are reasonably cheap ($25.00/user).  See here: http://contacts4outlook.4team.biz/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thekiddotus
ID: 31582309
never got my problem solved
0