Solved

Backing up Windows 2000 Server's Active Directory using NTBACKUP.EXE

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi ,

Please let me know whether we can take 2000 ads backup  using NTBACKUP.EXE utility.

Thank you
Regads
CNM
0
Comment
Question by:eecnmsuresh
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Junglegun
ID: 24405031
I don't understand the question. Are you asking if you can backup active directory on a Server 2000 machine using ntbackup.exe?
If so, the answer is yes. You take a system state backup of the domain controller using ntbackup.exe.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Junglegun
ID: 24405040
Actually I do understand the question now. I read the question without reading the title before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eecnmsuresh
ID: 24405657
Hi ,

Please let me know whether SYSTEMSTATE  backup  will take ADS, system related files and other drive files  in windows 2000 server ?

Thank you
Regards
suresh prasanna
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 500 total points
ID: 24406594
Using NTBackup you can backup the system state of a server. On a domain controller, the system state contains:

Active Directory Database (including DNS)
SYSVOL
System Files
Registry
IIS Metabase
COM+ Class Registration Database
Certificate Services DB (if installed)

You have to backup the entire system state in one go, and restore it all in one go.

However the system state does not backup the entire system partition, only the protected system files (most of the contents of C:\windows).
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now