Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SCCM best practice - collections and softwrae deployment

Posted on 2009-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hi
I want to knwo if I am on the right track here with setting up collections, and distributing software around the enetrprise.

To organise software deployment per department
1) Re-organise AD into departmental OUs to contain users & computers
2) Create collection in SCCM " HR", for example. Set up membership rules query against HR OU
3) Assign package to HR collection

To organise software on an individual basis (not per site, dep, all systems)
1) Create a collection per package for non-standard software ( MS Proj, Adobe writer etc)
2) Create AD Security groups - "Apps- Ms Proj "(for example)
2)Set up membership rules to query AD Security group
3) Add computer to group, SCCM polls group, deploys software

Is this sound? or perhaps there is a better way?
I would rather have Helpdesk interface with AD, and leave SCCM to Domain admins where possible..

Also - for the above to work, is there a means of notifying HD that the software has been successfully delivered? Or do we have to go back to SCCM console and check each time to confirm. ? Perhaps a scaled down mmc snap-in that shows the status is the way to go?
0
Comment
Question by:Danno2013
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
U_Mansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24411859
Hi

I think you are on the right track with your setup. I like to use AD Groups aswell, nice and easy setup.

As for the Helpdesk I recommend that you use reports or dashboard for deployment status. Configure them to auto update every 15 minutes or so. That way they don't have to use the Console at all.

Regards

Ulf M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danno2013
ID: 24456830
Thanks.

As for your the reports \ dashboard you mentioned, how shoudl I configure these?

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JoeVS
JoeVS earned 1000 total points
ID: 26577137
If you have reporting setup already, the helpdesk could use a web browser to view reports without ever touching the console.
Under Site Settings, Site Systems, go into Properties for ConfigMgr reporting point, and get the URL from there.  If you add the helpdesk (and anyone else you want to) to the security group "SMS Reporting Users" on your SCCM server, they'll have access to view reports from here.
There are a couple different reports you can run to find out if an install they started has finished.  The easiest one for targeted deployments is probably to start with "All advertisements for a specific computer" (under Software Distribution - Advertisements, in the web based Report Viewer.)
If you want to make it easier, you can also link people directly to individual reports, instead.
0