?
Solved

How do I redirect a user with slow internet speed, to another web page?

Posted on 2009-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have a big Flash file that takes about 3 sec to load over a cable line but I just realized that dsl people visit it. Can't shrink the swf. Can you provide me with a script or direction on how I can auto detect user speed and then direct as appropriate. If there is a calculation with kbps, what is a typical value for dsl?

I'm sorry that I'm not sure if this should be posted in the Flash AS2 zone or the web page zone, so I choose both.
The whole sites Flash but there is a pause on what "might" be termed a spash screen. You have to click on it to advance into the rest of the site: when you click on it, you continue in the swf's timeline.
 
**Please look at this page that says, "Enter Site", should the code (Flash AS2) code be applied here? http://www.afcshadowwolves.org.
 
Thanks,
Dennis

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:desperate_now
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
althakar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24405402
this cant be done u can make divert with ip only

for this u have to make and addtional intro flash page where visitor will have option where they will select accordinr to their speed

like for high speed internet user give a link to flash pasge and dail - up connection person u can give link to php or html sites...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joesoef
ID: 24446883
Hi there,

You could utilize some javascript. One for checking the connection speed, one for redirecting to another URL.

This one a good reference for detecting connection speed:
http://alexle.net/archives/257

For redirection, there are some ways. You could read it here:
http://www.tizag.com/javascriptT/javascriptredirect.php
OR
http://ntt.cc/2008/01/21/5-ways-to-redirect-url-with-javascript.html

I am not a good javascript coder but I know what you need can be done through some javascript.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:desperate_now
ID: 31582314
Thanks for the reply.
0