Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

log analysis requirements...

Posted on 2009-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have log analysis project...and I am planning to analyze a huge logs,,,can u help me with the best PCs or requirements that should be meet on the used devices for this issue.
my target is fast and huge hard disks..
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 24405672
no response..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24406210
Can you give more info about what you are doing , whats the O/S used, do you want H/W specs , or software tools, do you have a application that you are already using, do you want to run scripts...etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24409000
Hi,

I agree with small_student, until and unless you know the type of servers, then we can suggest you a product log analyzer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 24409253
Good gents.
what i want is the recommended system or H/W specs that i can use to complete my project..it is something like a research. i need to know how to design and implement the structure or environment. also if u have any helpful software it will be appreciated.

br.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24415900
A simple easy to use approach is to use logwatch on a linux server, on linux servers, all your services, web, mail, ftp, ssh , mysql db, disk usage, network usage and many more have extensive log files.

logwatch parses these big files and generates reports that are sent by mail to you or saved on files on the disk

webalizer is an analyzing tool for web and proxy servers. web interface and cool feautures.

The products I listed above are open source and free to use.

0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 24418610
thanks small_student.
ok what about the hardware specs that i need to use to work easy in log analysis process.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 1500 total points
ID: 24420312
It depends on how many log files you will analyze, if it was for a single server , say with web , ftp and mail and file sharing , the same server will hold the log analysis job.

logwatch is bunch of perl scripts nothing special and webilizer run on apache and requires no special H/W.

Note: other apps and methods might require certain specs
Note: if you will analyze say 100 servers on one log server then a 2.0GHz full cache and 1G RAM is enough and like said this is if you were using logwatch

Best Regards
0