Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format and install window from pendrive

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
my PC's optical drive is not working i need to format my system and install a fresh copy of window xp .. can I use my pendrive somehow to format and install the window ?
0
Comment
Question by:amitbravo
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24405748
you will have to copy a bootable image ( winPE , Bart PE )  into it first.
copy the winxp installation files as well ( i386 )
then boot from your pendrive and run win32.msi from i386
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 24410114
Problem is Booting from pendrive. You can only boot from devices recognised by Bios. Personally I don't know of any at present that will allow you to boot from a pendrive. Check available Bios settings before doing anything drastic, If usb device is not available in list of boot devices then you wont be able to do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
IN0V8R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24418041
You can easily install windows xp from a pen drive, I have done it many times. There is a plethora of information at <a href="http://www.msfn.org/board/How-to-install-XP-from-USB-t111406.html">MSFN</a>. They even have a program that will allow you to format your pen drive and copy the xp source for you. For a quick rundown:
-Download USB_multiboot.cmd
-Follow the guide on the link listed above.
-Change the settings in the BIOS to boot from the pendrive (in most cases the pendrive has to be seen as a harddisk before the BIOS will see it.
-Allow it to run through text mode, and reboot.
-It will automatically run through GUI mode and, depending on your configuration, install fully unattended.
-Make sure you leave the pendrive in the computer the entire time. (Until you log into XP the first time)
-If you want to get fancy and install driverpacks to keep from having to download and install later, a simple search for driverpacks will suffice.
Hope this helps, and if I need to explain in more detail please ask!!
I apologize if the html code doesn't work, I'm new to the site.
0