Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem (14001).

Posted on 2009-05-17
10
Medium Priority
?
5,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When running the application in debug mode, it fails to start and displays the following error
"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem (14001)."
I've tried advices used in similar problem mentioned in other posts but it did not help.
Application runs fine on release. Problem seems to be related to importing functions from
a dll which uses atl, while the application does not.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UdiRaz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24406543
The debug runtime DLLs are probably missing on your target machine, which is absolutely normal - MS' license agreement does not allow these to be distributed, only the release versions can be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 24409291
I don't think this is the problem since other mfc projects are able to run in debug mode.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24412173
You can easily check that by opening your app with the Dependency Walker (www.dependencywalker.com) - does that tool report any DLLs as missing?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 24420431
thanks, I've tried this tool before (after reading simliar posts) and it gives an error "Warning : At least one module has an unresolved import due to a missing export function in a delay - load dependent module".
My main application is using mfc but not using atl, and the dll uses both, although I've tried
changing this and it did not help. I'm exporting classes using dllexport, but there is a warning
regarding CString in header files.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24426655
If that is about mpr.dll, don't even bother - this message is explained in the FAQ. Any others reported as missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 24429067
this is not regarding mpr dll. it is related to exporting functions from an MFC dll I'm creating.
The weird thing is that it works in release.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24470182
I think this may help u.
In VS2008,
project->properties
ConfigurationProperties->C/C++->Code generation->Runtime Library
change here to /MD  or /MT depending ur project.....

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 24471641
Well done. This solved the issue.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UdiRaz
ID: 31582332
Simple and effective. Well done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Subrat (C++ windows/Linux)
ID: 24471649
U r wel - come.
0