Solved

PC Games using Xbox 360 for windows wireless controller not working for most games like POP.

Posted on 2009-05-17
10
1,981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Having trouble with PC Games and a new wireless XBox 360 wireless controller with rechargable battery pack. Most games will not even work with it but the ones that do, like POP Sands of Time will only work partially. I can not re-assign buttons to other special functions like running along the walls and toggle to walking mode. When I installed it it suggested an analog gaming controller but the best buy geek squad assured me it would work, plus I would need to buy another sound card to have the analog connector plus the actual controller otherwise. In any event I would like to use the usb technology and the Xbox 360 controller made for windows and Xbox instead if there is any way. Are there any emmulators where I could play Xbox, Gamecube or Nitendo games off my PC using that controller instead? Eventually, I'd like to get an Xbox and Wii system and when I do, I'd like to be able to transition from PC to Xbox to Wii at will and I know they sell a game controller center device that makes it easier to transition between them all that is why I don't want to have to get an analog controller. But as I build up a collection of games, maybe if there is a way to play them on a PC thru emulation of some sort, then I can use the Xbox 360 controller to play Xbox versions of the games instead of the PC DVD versions which I could trade out at gamestop or similiar stores. Anyways it's cheaper to play all favorite games on one PC system rather than having to buy the different systems to play them on until I can afford to get the more popular ones like Xbox and Wii that would still be limited in hardware in comparison to PC hardware but yes better designed for gaming than PC systems. Well thank you in advance for any knowledge that may be passed on.
0
Comment
Question by:Astrum
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24405556
I have checked out the emulators suggested in the solutions base here with the different arguments about legality, piracy and iso imaging to run them off my PC. I understand all of it and don't want to make this an argument, just want a working solution if any. I have been able to get the ISOs for the Xbox games I wish to emmulate and I am attempting the few ones that have been suggested here but yes many are just viruses or don't work at all so far. In any event, if anyone has the latest on an Xbox emulator for PC not for Xbox that would be great. Thanks again in advance.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 450 total points
ID: 24405595
Have you got this installed?
Microsoft Xbox 360 Controller for Windows Driver 1.1 WHQL
(http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/JOYSTICK-GAMEPAD-WHEELS-and-TABLETS/MICROSOFT/Microsoft-Xbox-360-Controller-for-Windows-Driver-11-WHQL.shtml)

Ignoring the PC Emulation for XBox for a bit ;) is this just about mapping the controller better to the PC games?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24405709
I installed the driver that came with the XBox for windows game controller for windows but yes I'd like to map it better if it means I can use all the functionalities with this controller over an analog controller. I think the games themsleves require the analog game controller because the game options for the gamepad ask for b1tob8 buttons that don't exist on any usb game controller that i know of. i'll download the driver u suggested and install to see if it will work also. Thank you and please let me know what else to do to make this game controller work as it will save me the trouble of doing all the extra work and purchasing for a negative outcome anyways.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24405950
masqueraid, the driver you suggested is in French. I did install the driver that came with the controller, please let me know if there is any other way to us this controller with analog PC games. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 450 total points
ID: 24406895
désolé !
Here's the English version: http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/0/f/00f2a67b-e10b-43b1-8cca-3deb12218f75/Xbox360_32Eng.exe It's important you have the latest driver.

Did this make any difference to the controls? If not the next thing to try is mapping.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 450 total points
ID: 24406937
If we need mapping this is the best so far ($20 but has 30 day free trial)
http://www.pinnaclegameprofiler.com/

There is a reasonably active forum with member posting pre-constructed profiles for PC games. There's one for Sands of Time here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24471678
Apologies, Masqueraid, been busy playing with xbox gamepad, did not need pinnacle after all, figured out how to switch gamepad buttons in each POP and WOW game, been busy reading strategy and walkthroughs also. So excited and happy now that it's working and I don't need to get an emulator, still may do so since there are expansion and specialty versions that were not created in PC DVD or CDROM versions. Thanks again for all your great knowledge and aid, please let me know if you know what best XBOX, PSP and Gamecube emulators there are or you suggest? Do they make one for WII?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sandercraig
sandercraig earned 50 total points
ID: 24488494
Also, another great program is SwitchBlade, found here:
http://www.switchbladepro.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24489821
Sweet, cool, luv the alienware giveaway, hope I win, whoohoo!!! Thanks, checking out free trial ware to see if it makes easier functionalities, especially for cheats since can't get them to work with current gamepad controller, maybe I could text them in. Yeah, a newbie, can't win without cheats sometimes and can't get past certain levels, especially POP Sands of Time, battling Demon Pops, father of the prince, too many of them and walkthrough doesn't help and no real cheats unfortunately for it, really frustrating and blistered thumbs and index fingers from vaulting and rewinding just to end up dying or having the girl get killed anyways, lol....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Astrum
ID: 24489836
Matter fact that will be my next question for gamepros here, how to beat it reasonably for amateur like me, lol...in Warrior within, you can beat the twin blade female by going to the stairs of the next realm and letting her turn her back then doing the hit, block and run back to the same spot techniques but got to be left with over half life if stand a chance to make it past next three screen battles, lol...Thats the kind of juicy details they leave out of the walkthroughs...
0