Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WMI Filter for Windows XP SP3, and IE8

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
2,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
i need a WMI filler that will only be true if the client OS is Windows Xp SP3, and the IE 8 is not installed in the machine.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:qf3l3k
qf3l3k earned 80 total points
ID: 24406578
To check WinXP and SP3 you can use:

select * from Win32_OperatingSystem where CSDversion = "Service Pack 3" and Caption = "Microsoft Windows XP Professional"
0
 

Author Comment

by:stalliondz
ID: 24420498

Is there any way to use a WMI filter to apply the GPO only when the IE8 is not installed??
because i want to install IE8 for Windows XP clients using GPO only when IE8 is not installed.

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 120 total points
ID: 24433920
You should create a "multi-step" WMI statement to test for both conditions...
The 2nd half of the WMI filter would look like this (not tested):
select * from \\.root\CIMV2\Applications\MicrosoftIE\MicrosoftIE_Summary where Version < 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758471(WS.10).aspx 
0