Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic column names in query

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I wan to dynamically select columns from a table where the list of column will be provided by a sub query. ie

select (select `columns` from `column_table`) from table

 OR

some thing similar
0
Comment
Question by:Shahzad Fateh Ali
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24405752
that won't work ...
you have to query the column list from the table, and build the sql statement from that.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24405875
well, it is not possible with the way you want to do but it is possible if you store column name in variable fist and than generate SELECT statement from that variable. for a hint you can refer my below give article.

http://www.sqlhub.com/2009/03/dynamic-pivot-with-where-condition-in.html

you can see I have stored column name in variable @cols and used it to build SELECT statement.

0