Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(Asterisk / Trixbox) connect OpenSIPS

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need settings my SIP server(OpenSIPS) can be make the outbound call to PSTN network via Asterisk Gateway
How to configure the Asterisk and OpenSIPS?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ycTIN
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24407318
Dear Sir,

You are asking for a BIG question here and cannot help you like that..You should begin working on the installation and the configuration and let us know about issues that you are facing

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24408573
Hi michofreiha,

Thanks for your reply, my case is i has build up two server OpenSIPS and Asterisk(Trixbox), and they are working fine.

I known need settings some  route between OpenSIPS and Asterisk , but in google i only found the out dated information about OpenSER.

Best Regards,
ycTIN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24409816
Dear Sir,

Are you making any kind of load balancing between OpenSIPS servers and asterisk?Mean are you using carrierroute module for example on OpenSIPS?

regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24409975
No, i only need forward the call to PSTN network.

I don't care the performance and steps, because this just for study


SIP Phone <--> OpenSIPS <--> Asterisk <--> PSTN

SIP Phone connected in OpenSIPS,
make outbound call to PSTN via Asterisk
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 1000 total points
ID: 24413436
Perhaps the answer is something like this (this is for guidance only and is well short of being a complete script):

if (method=="INVITE") {
    rewritehost("<ip_of_asterisk>");
    if (!t_relay()) {
        sl_reply_error();
    };
};

Before accepting the INVITE, you may want to authenticate the calling device using functions such as proxy_authorize and proxy_challenge.

You just need to configure Asterisk like this:
In sip.conf set a default context or specify the context for all calls from the OpenSIPS host address by defining a SIP peer with the correct values for context= and host=.
In extensions.conf, define a section for that context and put steps as follows (this is just an example):
[mycontext]
exten => _0.,1,Dial(DAHDI/g1/${EXTEN},30)

To explain:
_0. will accept any number starting with zero; You can use whatever pattern is needed for your PSTN target numbers. Another example would be _X. which would accept any dialled number. Dial(DAHDI/g1/${EXTEN} will place a call on a free channel in the first DAHDI group. Use Dial(ZAP/g1/${EXTEN} if you are using Zap drivers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 24414436
Do you need to match any prefix before sending call to asterisk server or you need to route all numbers to asterisk without checking the prefix?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24437650
@feptias: many thanks for your reply and clear answer, i will try this late.

@michofreiha: my first goal is can forward the call, if can filter the prefix like PBX is perfect
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:michofreiha
michofreiha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24439719
You can use something like the following:
First you should scan the prefix if you have one like all numbers that begin with 00 as follow:

if($rU =~ "^00.*")
{
route(8);
exit;

}

route[8]
{
sethostport("Asterisk_IP");
        record_route();
            append_hf("P-hint: outbound\r\n");
             
}
0