?
Solved

Click x MouseDown

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I would like to know if there is a way to identify a click or MouseDown event. I am making this question because MouseDown events is trigged before Click in Vb.net, but, MouseDown could be a "drag" event instead of click event. Is there a way to isolate both?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jr_barros_jr
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:karstieman
ID: 24405883
You could start a timer on mousedown and end it on mouseup.
Then, specify that if time was shorter than X ( for expample 10ms) it was a click, and longer ( X > 10ms ) it was a Drag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 24405908
Karstieman,

I though to do that, but the problem is that Timer will depends on computer reaches IDLE and it can take more than "click time".

0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24406517
Hi jr_barros_jr;

From Microsoft documentation: Implementing Drag and Drop in Visual Basic .NET
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa289508(VS.71).aspx

The above shows how to keep track of the mouse down status.

Fernando
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 24406616
I can't use "GiveFeedback". How can I use it?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24406698
Hi r_barros_jr;

Control.GiveFeedback Event  - With sample code
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.givefeedback.aspx

Control.DoDragDrop Method   -  With full code sample showing GiveFeedback
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.dodragdrop.aspx

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 24416703
Fernando,

It was not exactly what I was looking for.


0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1500 total points
ID: 24418051
From your previous post, "I can't use "GiveFeedback". How can I use it?", the two links show I posted show how to use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jr_barros_jr
ID: 31582345
The solution for my main question was not answered, although I receive other idea.
0