Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle standby mode

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
How Can I check if an oracle database is in standby mode?

and if it is, how to put it out of standby mode ?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:SimpleJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SimpleJ
ID: 24407163
ok, I found out that:

SQL>Select database_role from v$database;

I get: PHYSICAL STANDBY

How can I change this to PRIMARY...

I have tried alter database commit to switchover to primary;

I get this error:
SQL> alter database commit to switchover to primary;
alter database commit to switchover to primary
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-16139: media recovery required
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409958
To verify that your Managed Standby database is operating correctly
look in the alert.log file for the Standby database.  You should see  
entries like the ones below;
 
Thu Feb 22 17:02:33 2001
Media Recovery Log D:\ORACLE\ORADATA\ORCL\ARCHIVE\ORCLT001S00299.ARC
Media Recovery Waiting for thread 1 seq# 300
 
This tells us that the last archived log applied to the Standby database
was sequence# 299 and the Standby database is waiting to apply
archive log sequence# 300


To put it out of Standby Mode:

Cancel the managed recovery operation at any time by issuing either of the
following SQL*Plus statements:
RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE CANCEL
RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE CANCEL IMMEDIATE
The first statement waits for the managed recovery operation to finish with the
current redo log before terminating recovery. If you use the IMMEDIATE option,
however, Oracle stops the managed recovery operation either before reading
another block from the redo log or before opening the next redo log file, whichever
comes first. Note the following scenarios
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 24413552
We recommend you actually follow the complete set of instructions stated in the fine Oracle® Data Guard Concepts and Administration manual.
 
 
0