Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video on my page how to do it?

Posted on 2009-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Okay boys and girls it out there on the web.  Its Doctor don't know sqat.  What I need to know today is how do you add  a Video player to play avi's  on my webpage?  Oh yeah the key is for free hear!   You know Doctor don't know Sqat is poor!
0
Comment
Question by:larrybnice
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HITSMAN earned 200 total points
ID: 24406026
Try the attached code.  I used this on a web site just recently.  Didn't outlay any $.  It uses Windows Media player.  Not usre if it will play AVI's though.  You could always convert to wmv
<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH="400" HEIGHT="340" CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..." TYPE="application/x-oleobject">
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="images/Movie.wmv">
<PARAM name="autostart" VALUE="false">
<PARAM name="ShowControls" VALUE="true">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="false">
<PARAM name="ShowDisplay" VALUE="false">
 
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="images/Movie.wmv" NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH="400" HEIGHT="340" ShowControls="1" ShowStatusBar="0" ShowDisplay="0" autostart="0"> </EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 200 total points
ID: 24409452
This is a very nice player http://www.longtailvideo.com/players/jw-flv-player/ and the addons http://www.longtailvideo.com/addons/, if your using Joomla or Wordpress you can't try these:
For Wordpress: http://www.longtailvideo.com/addons/modules/33/wordTube-(for-Wordpress)?q=
For Joomla: http://www.longtailvideo.com/addons/modules/90/JW-Media-Player-(for-Joomla)
Hope this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 200 total points
ID: 24409473
And i'm using on my website www.bmwvideopost.com this script http://catcubed.com/2008/12/23/ceebox-a-thickboxvideobox-mashup/ but this ain't a plugin you have to customize it yourself it uses SWFobject http://code.google.com/p/swfobject/ and is loaded in a custom Thickbox.
I did this because i didn't want to use the default embed code of Youtube i'm calling the video URL by PHP and load that in the Thickbox.
 
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MaximeLabelle
MaximeLabelle earned 100 total points
ID: 24417080
I strongly suggest allvideo plugin for joomla
http://www.joomlaworks.gr/content/view/16/42/
it support more than 30 video site like youtube on wich you can upload you video but
playback them on your website without eating all your bandwith.

I use it on a website that i made and it work perfectly and did i mention?
like you asked, ITS FREE

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrybnice
ID: 24462163
Okay Hitman is that any tutorial on how to use the media player?  I would like to learn as much about this as I can.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:HITSMAN
HITSMAN earned 200 total points
ID: 24465223
Hi Larrybnice,

I don't know if there are any specific tutorials.  But here goes for some help.

This is the site I put it on http://lhtc.org.au/volunteering.htm   View source to see the whole page.

1. Copy and paste the code above into a web page somewhere in the body code.
2. Upload your video to a folder like images or for a test point to it on the local drive
3. make sure the SRC="images/Movie.wmv" has the same name as your video
4. Try and play it and see if it works.
5. Play around with the PARAM bits of code to personalise it

Let me know if you have any questions
Good luck Regards Steve
0