Solved

Device is not ready

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My motherboard on my Pc has died, i'm trying to get some files off of the drives that were attached to the motherboard.

However, Windows is not detecting some of my drives.
They show up in the logical disk manager, but if I try to initialize them I get "device is not ready" message.

Any comments welcome..
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
Comment Utility
Take your hard drive out of your computer and put them into another computer as slave to access your files that way.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

I've been buying 3-4 of these a year - because every time I use one in front of a customer, they want one of their own.

Great little (cheap) devices - works on all IDE/SATA devices that I have tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
Comment Utility
@skywalker39
This is exactly what i've done. Hence the error message.

@younghv
I'm using one of these to attach my drive to another pc. Still comes up "Not Initiliazed" in the logical disk manager.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you know the manufacturers hard drive, I would use there utility to test the drives to make sure that there not bad or going bad, possibly faulty.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have any of the various LINUX/*NUX based "Boot" CD's?

I still have a licensed copy of ERD that I can use to boot up the CPU, then 'read' a lot of hard drives that I can't read from a normal Windows boot up.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if it reports the drive is not ready, i would believe it.
i suppose it is seen correct in the bios ? and in device manager ?
then it can be the drive has problems, one way to find out is the diag software from the manuf's - as suggested.
Here the link to all :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0