Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find the IP address of a server?

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I'm trying to connect an application running on a virtual machine with a physical server (not where the virtual machine is) and I need to find the IP address. I have access to the server meaning I can log on as a user? where do I go to find the IP address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TechNovation
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
amshaffer earned 500 total points
ID: 24406216
Click Start > Run.

Type "cmd" in the window that pops up.

In the black command window type ipconfig, press enter. Look through here for the Local Area Connection and your IP address will be listed there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Krisdeep
ID: 24406287
You can find the Ip address of the machine by going to Start -->Settings--> Network Connection -->Double Left click on the Connection and select Support
IP.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24406675
you can go to run>cmd>ipconfig/all to view all the information
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24406719
go to the website:
www.ipchicken.com
0