Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server maintenamce plan error

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
this is the post that i had posted earlier but i posted earlier to draw some attention to it. please help regarding this

I have a weekly job that runs and fails. I have created a maintenance plan on databases  P6302, P66, P67, P82, P58. The maintenance plan includes
--Check database integrity
-- reorganize index
-- Rebuild index
-- update statistics.

details of error:-
Step ID            0
Server            IHS-MAIN-SQL-04
Job Name            P63 Maintenance Plan.Subplan_1
Step Name            (Job outcome)
Duration            06:26:33
Sql Severity            0
Sql Message ID            0
Operator Emailed            
Operator Net sent            
Operator Paged            
Retries Attempted            0

Message
The job failed.  The Job was invoked by Schedule 5 (P63 Maintenance Plan.Subplan_1).  The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1).


more details of the error:-
Date            5/16/2009 10:00:00 PM
Log            Job History (P63 Maintenance Plan.Subplan_1)

Step ID            1
Server            IHS-MAIN-SQL-04
Job Name            P63 Maintenance Plan.Subplan_1
Step Name            Subplan_1
Duration            06:26:33
Sql Severity            0
Sql Message ID            0
Operator Emailed            
Operator Net sent            
Operator Paged            
Retries Attempted            0

Message
Executed as user: IHS\SqlAgent. ...rsion 9.00.3042.00 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  10:00:00 PM  Progress: 2009-05-16 22:00:07.97     Source: {98AEE4A9-0C39-4513-9BB1-05959811F06E}      Executing query "DECLARE @Guid UNIQUEIDENTIFIER      EXECUTE msdb..sp".: 100% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 22:00:10.14     Source: Check Database Integrity Task      Executing query "USE [P63]  ".: 50% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:06:07.56     Source: Check Database Integrity Task      Executing query "DBCC CHECKDB WITH NO_INFOMSGS  ".: 100% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:14:24.53     Source: Reorganize Index Task      Executing query "USE [P63]  ".: 0% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:14:24.56     Source: Reorganize Index Task      Executing query "ALTER INDEX [PK_NameSeq] ON [dbo].[_not_used_Junk8".: 0% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:14...  The package execution fa...  The step failed.


so can anybody what's happening in the above steps and how do i resolve this.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1500 total points
ID: 24406356
For some of the steps needed for database maintenance you need that the database to be in single user mode. You can't execute the step if other users are connected to the database except for the SQLAgent account.This might generate errors.

The best way to track the error is to associate a log file for the job which can be done in the Advance tab, You'll have more details on the error. Another idea would be to separate the steps in different jobs so that at least the ones that don't fail to execute.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24408392
but i think the maintenance plan fails because below fails

 Source: Reorganize Index Task      Executing query "USE [P63]  ".: 0% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:14:24.56     Source: Reorganize Index Task      Executing query "ALTER INDEX [PK_NameSeq] ON [dbo].[_not_used_Junk8".: 0% complete  End Progress  Progress: 2009-05-16 23:14...  The package execution fa...  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24408403
make sure you click on the job history details and post the entire details....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 24411470
You have to be sure not just to think about the error. In Job history the error is sometimes shown incomplete for some reason. Use a log file as I said.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31582355
got some ideas, anyways thanx
0