?
Solved

Server Shutdown Unexpectedly

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have this terrible problem that windows shutdown unexpectedly that I dont know the cause for this.

Shutdown date:

EVENT ID: 6008
4/20/2009  9:52am
5/7/2009    1:16pm
5/16/2009   8:59am
5/17/2009   3:49pm

I've seen a hotfix for this but I dont know if this really works,

http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=950323&kbln=en-us

Please see attached screenshot.

Were using Windows 2003 SP2.

Thanks
ShutdownError.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ChipsAhoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 24406361
This event log entry only tells you that the shutdown was unexpected.  Often you will see and event log entry following this one that indicates that the system recovered from a serious error and lists the bugcheck error code.  If not present, then look in the application and system logs that just precede the time of the unexpected shutdown.  These can give you a clue as to the real issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 24406404
hi,
what about UPS?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Appleton earned 750 total points
ID: 24407418
This error is too general.  Grab yourself the debugging tools for Windows (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx) and learn it.  You can debug the dmp file (C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP) from here and it should point you in the correct direction for the BSOD.  If you are missing a memory.dmp you can check C:\Windows\Minidump\ for files located here.  Finally, if you are missing .dmp files there then you either have the paging file set too low or you didn't have a BSOD and there may be an environmental issue.  

At best, dont go installing any patches until you can point a finger at an issue; you may complicate matters.  

GL, HTH!
0