?
Solved

SQL Serevr log flie issue

Posted on 2009-05-17
12
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an error of the log file:-

Backup- IHS-MAIN-DB-13 V-79-57344-33938 -
An error occurred on a query to database P66.
V-79-57344-33938 - The transaction log for database 'P66' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
The transaction log for database 'P67' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
The transaction log for database 'P66' is full. To find out why space in the log cannot be reused, see the log_reuse_wait_desc column in sys.databases


now i know how to shrink the log (ldf) file but until now i was dealing with a single log file stored but i see two log files in the disk storage so how do i shrink both together. and also see the above error and please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 24406308
try this. to truncate your log files.
Use Master
backup log P67 with no_log
 
Use P67
dbcc shrinkfile(<your log fine name>, 0, truncateonly)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24406338
You should backup and truncate
Have a look at the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317375

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24406345
is it USE Master or
USE P67  

because log for P67 is full

and one more thing i will tell you what i usually do. see below steps---------------

USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    SELECT *
    FROM sysfiles
    WHERE name LIKE '%LOG%'
    GO
     

Second, set the database recovery model to 'simple' if its not simple.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    ALTER DATABASE [YourDatabaseNameHere] SET RECOVERY SIMPLE
    GO
     

Third, issue a checkpoint against the database to write the records from the transaction log to the database.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    CHECKPOINT
    GO
     

Fourth, truncate the transaction log.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    BACKUP LOG [YourDatabaseNameHere] WITH NO_LOG
    GO
     

Fifth, record the logical file name for the transaction log to use in the next step.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    SELECT Name
    FROM sysfiles
    WHERE name LIKE '%LOG%'
    GO

Sixth, to free the unused space in your transaction log and return the space back to the operating system, shrink the transaction log file.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    DBCC SHRINKFILE ([FileNameFromPreviousStep], [NeededFileSize])
    GO
     

Seven, review the database transaction log size to verify it has been reduced.

    USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
    GO
    SELECT *
    FROM sysfiles
    WHERE name LIKE '%LOG%'
    GO


but as i said earlier disk D stores all mdf files
and Disk L stores all ldf files. but in P67 folder there are two ldf files P66_1  and P66_2 so when i shrink thru above steps the P66_1 got shrinked but the second file P66_2 is the same size. so what should i do. i have only deal with one files until now but now i see two ldf files.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24406490
Shrinking the log will NOT help create any new log space. It just removes UNUSED space from the file, which generally won't help at all. You first need to do what the error message says: check log_reuse_wait_desc to find out what the problem is.

Is your database supposed to be in SIMPLE or FULL recovery mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24406514
the databases are in full recovery modes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24406631
OK. Did you determine the cause of the problem yet? See:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345414.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24407286
Aatish, you can still shrink your log files one by one. Firs go for one and then go for the second one. Hope this resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24407305
Is your database enabled for replication. Could you please double check? the replication might be hung and therefore it might be growing up your log file size.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24407312
And last but not the least are you taking a backup of your transaction log files, if so how frequently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24408387
now i am not taking backup of the trans logs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 2000 total points
ID: 24408632
You need to take backup of transaction logs regularly. This reduces the size of the transaction log file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31582365
thanks
0