?
Solved

No system sound

Posted on 2009-05-17
17
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have no system sound, can't play .avi or mp3 files. I Can play .wmv and .wav files.
I get this message but can't find the codec:

Windows Media Player Error Message Help
You've encountered error message C00D10D1 while using Windows Media Player. The following information might help you troubleshoot the issue.
Codec is missing
Windows Media Player cannot play the file (or cannot play either the audio or video portion of the file) because the MP3 - MPEG Layer III (55) codec is not installed on your computer.
The missing codec might be available to download from the Internet. To search for the MP3 - MPEG Layer III (55) codec, see WMPlugins.com.

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philschwartz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24406353
Go to device manager and see if your sound driver is installed correctly. Also you'll might need a codec to watch avi files.
http://www.free-codecs.com/
http://www.divx.com/en/win
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 24406372
There is a good media player called VLC media player. It has many codecs and will probably play all audio and video you wnat.

As a music player I recommend winamp, although this is just my personal preference.

Both are free to download from their relative web sites
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24406579
I suggest the Combined Community Codec Pack from CCCP-Project.net.  It includes Zoom Player and Windows Media Player Classic.  I have not found a file that I could not play after installing this.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24406738
Sounds like you specifically need the Fraunhofer MPEG Layer-3 Audio Decoder  (a3codecx.acm) rather than a full codec pack.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24407008
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfusits
ID: 24410467
If you use XP Codec Pack you can use mediaplayer 11 as standard player, you can find it at http://www.xpcodecpack.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24425042
I have tried all the and still have no system sounds or ability to play .avi files. Installing Fraunhofer MPEG Layer-3 Audio Decoder as suggested by MASQUERAID which I did first enabled me to play .WMVs. But still have the other problems,

Phil
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24425431
Phil
Download and install this codec checker: http://www.headbands.com/gspot/download.html
Run it and then try to open one of your AVIs with it then try the Render File button
It should tell you which other codecs you need or if one or more of your codec installs is broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24426412
Hi Masqueraid,

I did as you suggested and got these messages:

This is a valid AVI file.
 The filesize is 9.67 MB (or 9,902 KB or 10,140,160 bytes).  This file has 344 bytes of extra "garbage" at the end that is not part of the data yet is not marked as "junk" either. This is not usually a serious problem, however, and is unlikely to cause a problem.

DirectShow was unable to render the file. Following is the error it reported:
 0x80040255: VFW_E_NO_DECOMPRESSOR - Cannot play back the video stream: no suitable decompressor could be found.

GSpot was unable to find a suitable codec installed, indicating that this media file not likely playable on this O/S at this time. To be able to play this media file, attempt to locate a suitable codec based on the Format and 4CC given above. Install the codec and then test again with GSpot after the codec has been installed.

Phil
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24426899
Anything in the top right panel (next to where it says 4CC)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24427881
Yes: tscc
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24434635
Other problem I just noticed which must be related I have no sound either when in a chat room on PalTalk.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24434661
Wow, have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling your sound card drivers (with the most recent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24435295
Yes I have
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arixsin
arixsin earned 400 total points
ID: 24436299
IMHO, you are now in a situation where you should seriously consider reinstalling your OS.  I REALLY hate suggesting that, but your problem is pretty broad now, and it appears to be a problem deaper in the OS.  Maybe a good chance to try Windows 7! I've been using it since January and I won't go back to anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philschwartz
ID: 24442553
Before I even posted my question I thought that I would have to do a complete reinstall of my OS, but knew I had to try here first to justify my decision.

I feel that Masqueraid gave me the best thinks to try so I gave him 300 points. And I gave 100 points to Arixsin because even thought I decided to reinstall of my OS before his last comment I never thought of trying Windows 7 which I will now based on his recommendation.

Thanks to all,

Phil
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24443875
Thanks for the credit :)
FWIW here's the Techsmith Codec you were missing - it's not included in Windows 7 so you may still find you need it for those AVI's (AVI is a generic term there are lots of versions and consequently lots of codecs) - GSpot and Google are your friends for solving this problem normally.

W7 does seems good - kinda how Vista should have been - fingers crossed!
0