[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Update Year of Datefield column with 2008 in MS SQL

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have this Date Field in my table in DATETIME datatype and I would like to update the year with 2008 of the entire table.
I tried this but it did not work
Update Productivity
 set RecCreateDate="2008"
where RecCreateDate is not null

It gave an Error.
Could you please give me a correct SQL statement for this
0
Comment
Question by:SriChary
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24406393
Hi,
DATETIME datatype holds a whole date like 1/1/2008 not just the year.

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:SriChary
ID: 24406408
Hi tbsgadi,

Yes DateTime datatype holds a whole date and I want to update just the year in it.

For eg: If I have a date "01/15/2003"
I want to update it to "01/15/2008"

Any options please.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TimSledge
TimSledge earned 400 total points
ID: 24406432
See the attached code snippet.  You would need to run one iteration for each year currently in the table.
create table dbo.tblTest (TestDate DATETIME)
 
INSERT INTO dbo.tblTest (TestDate) Select '1/1/2009'
 
UPDATE dbo.tblTest
SET TestDate = DATEADD(YEAR, -1, TestDate)
WHERE DATEPART(YEAR, TestDate)=2009
 
SELECT TestDate
FROM dbo.tblTest

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1600 total points
ID: 24406455
UPDATE Mytable
SET RecCreateDate= DATEADD(YEAR, 2008-DATEPART(YEAR, RecCreateDate), RecCreateDate)
0