Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel S5500BC won't recognize 32GB RAM

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I recently purchased one of Intel's newest server boards; the S5500BC.  This board has 8 DDR3 slots and a max of 32GB of RAM.  I have maxed out one of these boards using (8) 4GB Kingston DDR3 1066 chips.  The chips I used are on Kingstons list as certified with this board.  The problem is the board only sees 16GB of RAM.  The board has 4 slots on the end near the keyboard and 4 slots near the PCI slots.  No matter what, the BIOS always shows the 4 slots near the PCI slots as empty.  I have swapped the RAM from the PCI slots to the slots near the keyboard and I get the same result.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:etechit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24406588
There aren't any Kingston 4GB modules on Intel's approved memory list (see attachment).   But that doesn't mean other modules can't work -- so hopefully the modules you bought are okay.

A couple of thoughts ...

=>  Are the modules registered or unbuffered (you definitely should use registered modules)

=>  Is channel mirroring enabled in the BIOS?   (if so, disable it)

=>  Is the BIOS set for channel independent mode?

=>  Do you have two CPUs installed?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24407128
Configure RAS in bios to independent.
On a side note, verify you're using latest bios available from here http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/s5500BC/index.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 24432894
I called Intel and they said as follows. With this board the ram banks are controlled by the processor, and not by the board itself, therefore we need two processors to control both ram banks. We only had one processor in there. So if anyone has the same issue, get another processor!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24434587
I suspected as much ... that's why I asked if you had two CPUs installed.
0