Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with web page

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I have created a web page  in which I have created an aspx page

Then I published the website

and upload the website, but I am getting run time error.

I am attaching the screenshot of the error.

I am not able to find out the reason why this error is coming as I have not written a single line of server side code

Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 24406477
There appears to be some error in whatever you have done..change the custommode errors = on and you should be able to view the errors on your machine...Otherwise you can log on to the server and see what the error is....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24406911
In your web.config make sure to use
<customErrors mode="Off" /> so that you would be able to see detailed error messages. But once it is deployed for end users, use should replace it appropriately with On or RemoteOnly. For details see the following link:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/h0hfz6fc.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24409136
hi

The main thing is I am not getting any error when running the website locally

but when I host the website on server I am getting this error.

And as I told earlier I have not written any server side code
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409388
There might be many possibilities the error may not be raised at the localhost because you have all the things set up for development and so. However, when you move your web applications to web hosts, you need to take a little extra care of a few things and even though you have not coded any server-side code, but it is an ASP.NET web application and something is going wrong within its execution which is throwing some runtime exception.
Please update your web.config at the web host server as suggested and see where exactly the code/ASP.NET application is breaking.
0