Solved

Outlook 2007 is Crawling - Viewing Pane is Very Slow too!

Posted on 2009-05-17
10
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Outlook 2007 is Crawling - The viewing pane takes longer to see the HTML eMails - I even tried to disable Business Contact Manager but it still shows up after disabling. I even get closing errors when I know I closed it properly! I can say this; My old Outlook Express is 1000% faster but I need the features from Outlook 2007.  When I click on an eMail, the Bottom Reading Pane takes a while to open and prevents me from scrolling fro one to another until the first one opens completely. Disabling the reading pane is not helpful because I often need to see what it is about.

Does anyone have a suggestion on how to speed up my Outlook 2007 - Maybe there are things I can disable or remove or add?  (how about Biz Contact Mgr?) What do I do? Uninstall it? Is it needed for contacts or any other function?  How about deleting tool-bars? I only have a few of the ones that come with Outlook. Maybe my Configuration settings need to be re-set? I am frankly frustrated....

By the way, I use 50 addresses for various employees and businesses that it checks daily. I always move those eMails to the proper sub-folders (which are about 30 besides the Inbox, Drafts, etc) but the folder selection box is tiny and it's hard to see the subfolders - can that be enlarged for easier viewing?

If I have too many questions in this inquiry, please tell me. However, if I can get answers from people for the ones they feel good about and not answer the others, that's OK with me... Other answers may cover the ones that were missed... I submit to your authority. If there answers to one or more questions I'll be happy with whatever I can get.  Or I can break this into three questions... your pick.

Anything to help this work properly will be greatly appreciated!

Thanks to all of you!

George Malvar
Freedom Watchdog
Green Star Alliance
0
Comment
Question by:freedomwatchdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24406618
Are you using Exchange server for the accounts? First of all we have to figure out if this is a server related issue or a email client related issue.
To figure this out:
1. Check the same account using Outlook Web access, if you are able to access the email by using OWA in a faster way then this is a client side issue and we would focus on the Outlook.
2. Also try to configure the same account on an older version of outlook like outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24406637
I have Outlook 2003 installed on an older XP machine and Outlook 2007 installed on a new 64-bit Vista Business with lots of memory. I find that either machine takes a while to view an HTML email with a picture in it. So if text and light HTML mails show decently fast, then there may be no problem.

I have found working with clients that Outlook 2007 (and indeed Office 2007) works better and faster on a 64-bit OS with lots of memory than on 32-bit XP with 2Gb or less.

With respect to folder view, I have my Outlook 2007 folders on the left, Inbox top right, and Viewing pane lower right. You can spread the folder list sideways so as to see the whole folder name. I also dragged the folder list to the top as far as possible and to the bottom as far as possible (only icons showing in a row for mail, calendar, etc.) The text size is the same as the text for Inbox and Viewing pane.

If you need to, you can also consider doing an Office Repair (Office Diagnostics in Office 2007) to see if that helps. Also see if your antivirus is scanning and slowing down Outlook. As I noted previously, Office 2007 needs a very speedy machine.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:badgermike
ID: 24407975
Your going to want at least 2GB's of ram of outlook 07 to run nice a fast.

You can also disable uncessarry com add in's which will speed it up - go to tools - trust center - add ins - and disable all of the com add ins.

I would remove business contact manager if you don't really have a use for it as this will speed up the perfromance.

If you want to have larger subfolders if you go to control panel(in windows) display and change your font size to large however this will change your windows icons as well but sometimes after change font size and or chaning your screen resolution will help you see better

Other than that with outlook 07 it is hard to know about the speed issues without knowing your computers processor speed, free disk space, ram installed , if you are running vista or xp pro, if you are connected to exchage or not etc...



0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24408104
Outlook 2007 Slow is a known issue.

Check that you have Office 2007 SP2 installed as it addresses many performance issues:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5&displaylang=en

If you are using cached exchange mode, try disabling it as this can improve performance.

Check for any Mapped Drives that are not connected.
If you have some, disconnected them.

Also look in your My Documents folder for any Shortcuts that no longer exist as this will also cause outlook to run slow.

Otherwise, see the following articles on the known issues and steps to resolve the issue(s)

Outlook Slow:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/slow.htm


Outlook and Slow HTML:
http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2007/up070607.htm#2


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24408111
"By the way, I use 50 addresses for various employees and businesses that it checks daily. I always move those eMails to the proper sub-folders (which are about 30 besides the Inbox, Drafts, etc) but the folder selection box is tiny and it's hard to see the subfolders - can that be enlarged for easier viewing?"


This really needs to be asked as a separate question.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24416984
Hello freedomwatchdog - Any update?   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedomwatchdog
ID: 24418255
Hello Folks;

I am sorry for the delay... I ended up in bed sick as a dog a few hours later and all I have is this desktop... So I do apologize for not stopping back by to resolve this with you... I only have a few moments tonight, but I can give you an update and hopefully by Wednesday or Thursday we should be able to get these issues resolved with your help... Here's my updated data per your questions:

1.) I have 2 Gig Ram... and about 50% left on my HDD

2.) I can't find a way to disconnect the Business Contact Manager (I disable the toolbar, but can't figure out how to disable from the Trust window?

3.) Outlook Web Access is new to me.  Can you tell me how I can get to Outlook Web Access and how to use it to see if that is faster or causing delays?

4.) Cached Exchange Mode is another one I am not familiar with...

Please keep in mind that I have used Outlook Express for hundreds of years and I've NEVER used Outlook at all until a month or two ago... I read up on a number of online items and used the help menu with little or no success in these areas of speed and constant errors...  I honestly think they assume whoever uses this program 'must' be an advanced user, but I am not... at least not in Outlook 2007.  However,  I am not a dummy in computers, some programs or internet issues and I do have a good background on a number of applications. In fact, I've used a computer for business since 1981 (TRS 80 and on from there) but it seems that as technology improves, I seem to get more ignorant (maybe it's old age?)...

I don;t now what else to add, but if you could explain these above I can give you more info to help you help me figure this out...

I truly appreciate this from all of you...

Thanks so much

George Malvar
FreedomWatchdog
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 24533398
Outlook 2007 Slow is a known issue.

1) Check that you have Office 2007 SP2 installed as it addresses many performance issues:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=b444bf18-79ea-46c6-8a81-9db49b4ab6e5&displaylang=en

To see if you have SP2 installed, open Outlook go to HELP>About Microsoft Office Outlook
If you already have SP2 installed you will see SP2 on the top line.

2) If you are using cached exchange mode, try disabling it as this can improve performance.

To check for this Open Outlook
Go to Tools>Account Settings>Open your account details
Look for Exchange Server Name
Right under Exchange Server Name you should see an Option for "Use cached Exchange Mode"
If its ticked untick it

If you dont see it, its possible your not using Exchange Server - So dont worry about it


3) Check for any Mapped Drives that are not connected.
If you have some, disconnected them.

To check for this, Dbl click on My Computer
Under Network Locations Look for any Mapped Drives with a Red X or that say disconnected.
If there are any, right click on them and choose Close or disconnect

Also look in your  My Documents  folder for any Shortcuts that no longer exist as this will also cause outlook to run slow.
- To check for this Dbl Click on My Documents
Click on all shortcuts in this location to make sure they are valid.
If you see a search or browse message come up the shortcut is not valid. - Delete it


Otherwise, see the following articles on the known issues and steps to resolve the issue(s)

Outlook Slow:
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2007/slow.htm     <----------  Click on this link, read the Info and Follow Instructions.


Outlook and Slow HTML:
http://www.slipstick.com/emo/2007/up070607.htm#2     <----------  Click on this link, read the Info and Follow Instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freedomwatchdog
ID: 31582381
Apache09 has been the most resourceful and thorough and the most compassionate always giving us the most detailed and comprehensive help and answers ever! - should I go on?

I wish we had more people like Apache09 in all walks of life - specially in those areas that touch our lives daily and that affect us more and more - maybe even the White House!  I'd vote for you in a heartbeat!

Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Comment

by:freedomwatchdog
ID: 24534932
Closing comments!

I am sorry for the long delay but I didn't want to continue asking silly questions like how to disconnect a mapped drive or how to see if I am using the cached exchange mode, or things like this...  BUT - as always Apache has come through with flying colors to even explain those things is minute detail for dummies like me.

Believe it or not, I am my family and friend's tech support man... I even have "GoToAssist" installed to help my family and friends get through the simple problems and things like setting up new email pop accounts, or fixing a registry issue or other very basic but very aggravating issues..  But now, once again, I have been blessed to have Apache09 come to give me a "bailout" of my own! I guess when I get too big for my own britches someone comes along and lets us know who we are in the grand scheme of things...

Thanks to you all and especially to you Apache 09!
0