[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in JSP script

Posted on 2009-05-17
12
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I run the attach JSP script and I get error please I need help here
<%@ page contentType="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" language="java" import="java.sql.*" errorPage="" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
 
<body>
<%
	double x1 = 0.0;
	double y1 = 0.0;
	double x2 = 0.0;
	double y2 = 0.0;	
	
	for (int i=0; i < 5; i++)
	{
		if (i == 1)
		{
			x1 = 12.0;
			y1 = 15.5;
			x2 = 16.2;
			y2 = 17.8;
			
			out.print ("<a href=\"javascript:Zoom_to_Extent();\">Coordinate</a>");
		}	
	}
%>
 
<script language="JavaScript">
	function Zoom_to_Extent()
	{
		var x1 = <%= x1 %>;
    	var y1 = <%= y1 %>;
    	var x2 = <%= x2 %>;
    	var y2 = <%= y2 %>;
		
		println ("Done.");
		println (x1);
		println (y1);			
		println (x2);		
		println (y2);		
	}
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bwor
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 24406645
I am not sure what you want here. But here is something that give you an output.
<%@ page contentType="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" language="java" import="java.sql.*" errorPage="" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
 
<body>
<%
	double x1 = 0.0;
	double y1 = 0.0;
	double x2 = 0.0;
	double y2 = 0.0;	
	
	for (int i=0; i < 5; i++)
	{
		if (i == 1)
		{
			x1 = 12.0;
			y1 = 15.5;
			x2 = 16.2;
			y2 = 17.8;
			
			out.print ("<a href=\"javascript:Zoom_to_Extent();\">Coordinate</a>");
		}	
	}
%>
 
<script language="JavaScript">
	function Zoom_to_Extent()
	{
		var x1 = <%= x1 %>;
    	var y1 = <%= y1 %>;
    	var x2 = <%= x2 %>;
    	var y2 = <%= y2 %>;
		
		document.write("Done.");
		document.write(x1);
		document.write(y1);			
		document.write(x2);		
		document.write(y2);		
	}
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bwor
ID: 24409274
I need to call function and print output but your code is not print output on screen please check your code
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 24412489
The code I posted prints the values when the link is clicked.  Please copy and paste.  If this is not what you want, then please describe your requirements more clearly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bwor
ID: 24414131
The problem here when I click over coordinate to check values for x1, y1, x2, y2 I see only the last values. For example if I click over coordinate #1 I will see the last value not values when i =1
Please check attach code

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
 
<body>
<%
	double x1 = 0.0;
	double y1 = 0.0;
	double x2 = 0.0;
	double y2 = 0.0;	
	
	for (int i=1; i <= 5; i++)
	{
		if (i == 1)
		{
			x1 = 10.0;
			y1 = 15.0;
			x2 = 20.0;
			y2 = 25.0;			
		}
		else if (i == 2)
		{
			x1 = 15.0;
			y1 = 20.0;
			x2 = 25.0;
			y2 = 30.0;			
		}
		else if (i == 3)
		{
			x1 = 20.0;
			y1 = 25.0;
			x2 = 30.0;
			y2 = 35.0;			
		}					
		
		out.println ("<p></p><a href=\"javascript:Zoom_to_Extent();\">" + i + " Coordinate x1= " + x1 + 
		" y1= " + y1 + " x2= " + x2 + " y2= " + y2 + "</a>");
	}
%>
 
<script language="JavaScript">
	function Zoom_to_Extent()
	{
		var x1 = <%= x1 %>;
    	var y1 = <%= y1 %>;
    	var x2 = <%= x2 %>;
    	var y2 = <%= y2 %>;
		
		alert("x1= " + x1 + " y1= " + y1 + " x2= " + x2 + " y2= " + y2);
	}
 
	<!-- document.write ("<h1>Done.</h1>");	 -->
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24417426
This looks to me like JSP is really not needed for what you are trying to do. I recommend for this using just Javascript. Could you clearly explain what the goal of this script is? Then i can give you help on how to write it with Javascript.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24417708
Hi Thomas, thanks for the help. I was busy all day. Yes, it is difficult to know what  bwor has in mind here. Here is some code that might be help.  
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
 
<body>
<%
	double x1 = 0.0;
	double y1 = 0.0;
	double x2 = 0.0;
	double y2 = 0.0;	
	
	for (int i=1; i <= 5; i++)
	{
		if (i == 1)
		{
			x1 = 10.0;
			y1 = 15.0;
			x2 = 20.0;
			y2 = 25.0;			
		}
		else if (i == 2)
		{
			x1 = 15.0;
			y1 = 20.0;
			x2 = 25.0;
			y2 = 30.0;			
		}
		else if (i == 3)
		{
			x1 = 20.0;
			y1 = 25.0;
			x2 = 30.0;
			y2 = 35.0;			
		}					
		
		out.println ("<p></p><a href=\"javascript:Zoom_to_Extent(" + x1 + "," + y1 + "," 
                               + x2 + "," + y2 + ");\">" + i + " Coordinate x1= " + x1 + " y1= " 
                               + y1 + " x2= " + x2 + " y2= " + y2 + "</a>");
	}
%>
 
<script language="JavaScript">
	function Zoom_to_Extent(x1,y1,x2,y2)
	{
 
		
		alert("x1= " + x1 + " y1= " + y1 + " x2= " + x2 + " y2= " + y2);
	}
 
	<!-- document.write ("<h1>Done.</h1>");	 -->
</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24418081
bwor, since you are initializing x1,y1,x2,y2 all on the server side with JSP, this will never change unless you reload the page.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24419003
And bwor is obviously mixing server side java with client side javascript

rrz@871311: You cannot use document.write after the load of a page. Change some element's innerHTML instead
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 24422283
mplungian, thank you for the knowledge.
But what about the changes I made to bwor's latest code ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24422365
That should work - e.g. not give error, but if the aim is to zoom, then instead of alert, the script needs to (ajax) call the server with the new x/y values
0