Solved

path issue on new server

Posted on 2009-05-17
6
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm moving my sites to a new server, and finding that many of my scripts are breaking.

By experimenting, I have found that:

$histfile=fopen('daily_tih.inc', 'w');
fwrite($histfile, $hist);
fclose ($histfile);

writes the file to root, ie: /

On my old server, it would write it to the directory that the script was located in.

Is there a php.ini, apache, or some other setting that I need to change to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
babuno5 earned 250 total points
ID: 24406840
i think this can help
http://in2.php.net/manual/en/ini.sect.safe-mode.php#ini.open-basedir


>>The special value .  indicates that the working directory of the script will be used as the base-directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 24407360
Thank you babuno5,

In php.ini, with both my old server and my new, this line is commented out,

;open_basedir =

and I don't see any mention of basedir in httpd.conf (on either server), nor in .htaccess.

So I tried

open_basedir =.

and rebooted apache.  It hasn't made any difference though, it's still writing to root.

If it was just one script, I'd just fix it there, but there are a variety of sites.  It sure seems like it would be related to basedir, just from what I read on that page. hmmm
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 24407413
OK, let me back this up a bit.

I was running the command from root, which I guess it causing it to put that file in root. If I cd to that directory, it places the file in that directory.

Which brings me to another question.  On my old server, I ran the script via cron, along with scripts in various other directories.   Does cron make things run as it it were being run from inside that directory?

I plan to run them from cron again on this new server, but was testing and making sure they work by doing it by hand.  May have caused myself unneeded headaches :)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 24408009
You might want to consider using getcwd() something like this...

$my_file = getcwd() . '/' . important.txt';

On my server, I run cron jobs out of lower-level directories and the output from the cron goes into the current directory without much ado.  I use this for generating RSS feeds.  For example,...

HTH, ~Ray
$rss_feed_file = 'rss_feed.xml';
file_put_contents($rss_feed_file, $rss_text);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 24408479
Thank you both, been testing more and apparently when I cron something it does run in that dir.

I appreciate your comments and I learned something and got the answer by following up on what you suggested.  It's working now by cron, which is what I needed in the end :)
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24416279
Cool!  Thanks for the points, ~Ray
0