Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User does not have permission to perform this action.

Posted on 2009-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
2,980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have SQLExpress 2008 installed on my local machine running XP Pro SP 3.  I am loged in as Administrator. I am able to work with Visual Studio no problem. I am able to connect to the local instance of SQLExpress with SQL Managemant Studio but that is all that I could do. Anything else I try to do I get the error "User does not have permission to perform this action." Could anyone help me out on this

EXEC sp_grantlogin '(local)\[Administrator]'
Msg 15247, Level 16, State 1, Procedure sp_grantlogin, Line 13
User does not have permission to perform this action.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ruffone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24407256
You are connecting with what user credentials to SQL Expres Management Studio? Try connecting to it through windows authentication and then try.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bull_rider earned 750 total points
ID: 24407268
Can you try this in osql?

C:\>osql -E
1> use dbname
2> exec sp_grantdbaccess loginname
3> go

This you have to do through the command prompt. And replace loginname with the user name u r logged in and replace dbname with your database name.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 24407402
thanks for your response bull_rider
I am loged in as the local administrator of the maching. This is what have me so puzzled. This is literally what I type in and what I got back. I am loged into the machine "HYMAN" as "Administrator". Administrator is the name of the administrator account. It is the only account on the system. I use it to do everything on the system. I am very pissed that SQLExpress cannot see that.

C:\ >SQLCMD.exe -S HYMAN\SQLExpress -E
1>EXEC sp_grantlogin '[HYMAN]\[Administrator]'
2>GO
Msg 15247, Level 16, State 1, Server HYMAN\SQLEXPRESS, Procedure sp_grantlogin,
Line 13
User does not have permission to perform this action.
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 24407432
when I try to type in the command you send I get this
C:\>osql -E
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Named Pipes Provider: Could not open a
connection to SQL Server [2].
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]Login timeout expired
[SQL Server Native Client 10.0]A network-related or instance-specific error
has occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. Server is not
found or not accessible. Check if instance name is correct and if SQL Server
is configured to allow remote connections. For more information see SQL Server
Books Online.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdaly33
cdaly33 earned 750 total points
ID: 24407551
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24408630
Then you can do one more thing, can you enable the Named Pipes in Sql Server surface area configuration and allow the remote connections as well there?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ruffone
ID: 24408886
I do not understand what is going on why I can't login with Management Studio but I found that I could work quite successfully in Visual Studio using the database diagram. All I ever wanted was to be able to do my work. So I am happy. Thank you guys for responding when I was pulling my hair out
0