Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

smoothing on imported jpgs

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is it possible to apply smoothing on an image imported from xml in AS2 and flash 8 player?

thnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sousflai
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407501
I don't recall such functionality in AS2...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 34285215
For future reference, they seem to cover this here:
http://www.giordanopiazza.com/blog/flash/allow-smoothing-for-external-images-as2/

You have to apply forceSmoothing to your movie clip:
mc.forceSmoothing = true;

Just be sure to do so after your external image loads.
0