Solved

ATI  Catalyst Installer error "Severe: set up did not find a driver compatible with your current hardware"

Posted on 2009-05-17
8
2,884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I am trying to get my ATI driver set updgraded to Catalyst 9.3. I followed the usual routine
I have unstalled everything ATI related by Add/Remove Programs and then usiing the DriverCleaner.

First problem is that Windows gives blank screen, unless I load into Safe Mode.

Then in Safe Mode, when I try to install the new ATI driver package the installer gives the following message: "Severe: Set up did not find a driver compatible with your current hardware". I am stuck. Any known solutions here?

I have an intergrated ATI Radeon Xpress 200 on my Mobo and also have ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT as my graphics card.



0
Comment
Question by:vklen
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
Comment Utility
Hi

A few things to try:

-  Load your BIOS and look for a preferred video setting for the 2400 (PCIe)
-  Might be able to disable the onboard video
-  On the SafeMode screen, boot to the VGA selection if it's there
-  Make sure you have the standard VGA drivers installed for the 2400 before installing ATI software
-  Disable the onboard ATI in the device manager

If you need assistance on any of these, I'll try and watch for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vklen
Comment Utility
Thanks for your quick response, uuknaaa. Here are my responses.

Unfortunatlely, no option in BIOS set up to disable Onboard Video

Enable VGA option leads to a black screen with a bilinking cursor in the top left corn

What do you mean by "standard VGA drivers" for 2600? I removed the entire prior installation by using DriverCleaner


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hey

Sorry it took so long to get back.

The Standard VGA driver for your computer is usually at the top of the graphics drivers list.  You may have to manually install it.  I can't remember where I read it, but one or both of the graphics manufacturers, ATI or NVidia, theyy suggest in the installation instructions to have the VGA driver loaded before running the new install.  It's diffucult to do with all of the plug and play microsoft drivers, so if another driver automatically loads, change it in the device manager.  Then make sure you can reboot with it before you run the Catalyst install.

Again, I'll try and keep an eye on this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Onboard motherboard video chipsets typically share the same resources as PCI-Express video cards, so you can't use both.  You can probably use the onboard video with a PCI card, or disable the onboard video and use the PCI-Express card only.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
Comment Utility
One other note. You mentioned "Unfortunatlely, no option in BIOS set up to disable Onboard Video."

Do you have the most current BIOS installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vklen
Comment Utility
uucknaaa - you were 100% right re standard driver.

In Device Manager if realized that with the old Catalyst drivers deleted, the Windows loaded the next driver available which was DysplayLink for my USB to VGA wirlesss application, which caused the main monitor to go blank. As soon as I disabled it DisplayLInk and rebooted, the Windows did a full load with a standard video driver, which then alllowed me to install the newest ATI Catalyst.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vklen
Comment Utility
Thanks for a quick turnaround and great folllow through with your advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vklen
Comment Utility
souseren - thanks for your comment. I am actually working on getting the BIOS updated. Turns out i have a rather rare version of the eMachines T6520 OEM rig that MSI, the mobo provider, does not have a BIOS update for anymore. I am trying to track the latest BIOS (Phoenix) through BiosAgentPlus. Waiting to hear from them. I may come back with a separate question if I am not successful.
0