Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AV software on an Exchange server?

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What do you need to consider when using a client-type AV software on an Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cobra09 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24407227
First thing, make sure your anti-virus is exchange aware or just exclude the databases from the real-time scan.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 800 total points
ID: 24408172
you need to make sure that it doesnt scan any of the following :
1. EXCHSRV folder
2. INETSRV
3. INETPUB
0