Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

benefits and "issues" when using exchange cached mode? How would you tackle those issues?

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What are the benefits and "issues" when using cached mode? How would you tackle those issues?
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 800 total points
ID: 24408106
you can access your mails even if you are not online and connected.. in cached mode...
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24409064
X-sam

Will there be any issus using cached mode
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1200 total points
ID: 24409115
The only issue you may experience is if the OST file that is created gets very large (more than a few GB) it may get corrupt is the only issue you may have.  Normally it is a good idea to run in cached mode for laptop users who need access to email offline, otherwise it just makes a duplicate copy of your emails on your system.

My $.02
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 800 total points
ID: 24409158
Yes its always a good idea to use Cached mode.. so that you can access your mails even if you are offline... the issue will only come if there comes any issues on your client machine...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CPCEDUIT
ID: 35184312
Cached mode has caused so many problems for our organization. Since we are a school we import student contacts into Exchange. When we have to modify them, anyone with the "cached" GAL has issues sending emails until they download the updated. addressbook.

For example. I just practically rewrote the powershell we use to import them. Cleaning up a few other issues we had with student contacts but after doing that anyone with ECM turned on...doesn't see the addresses in their GAL unless they click the drop down menu and click "All Contacts". My fix to this problem and for all other problems related to address book is to turn off the ECM.

Pain in the butt if you ask me. So pros and cons...

Avoid using it if you can.
0