Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cached Mode in OL2003/2007

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is Cached Mode in OL2003/2007
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 1600 total points
ID: 24407086
It's exactly as it sounds.  Normanlly when you use outlook with exchange, all the emails are pulled straight from the server.  A continuous communication is established with the server.  Cache mode, downloads a cace copy of your mailbox to your outlook client.  Essentially synchronizing with the server.

Here's more information about it:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010000671033.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cobra09
cobra09 earned 400 total points
ID: 24407213
By default, Outlook accesses messages direct from the Exchange server. Running Outlook in 'Cached Mode' causes a copy of all your messages and calendar appointments to be kept locally on your PC.

When you are running Outlook in cached mode, you can:

1.access existing email messages and appointments when the Exchange server is unavailable.

2.use the Microsoft Junk E-mail filter.
0