Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

circular logging? When would you use it?

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
circular logging? When would you use it?
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24408379
If you want a successful restore of Exchange Server 2003, then avoid circular logging.  There is only one occasion to select circular logging, and emergency in which you are short of disk space.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_circular_logging.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
ID: 24410559
Circular logging allows Exchange Server to overwrite transaction log files after the data that the log files contain has been committed to the database. However, if circular logging is enabled, you can recover Exchange Server data only up until the last full backup
So in effect circular logging makes sure that there are just 4-5 log files that keep overwriting each other and fresh set of log files do not get created.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314605
 
0