Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e00.chk

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what is e00.chk  file
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24407136
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24407156
Sorry:
That's from the article
"The checkpoint file (Enn.chk) tracks how far Exchange has progressed in writing logged information to the database files. Typically, on a busy database, the checkpoint lags three or four log files behind the currently open log. There is a checkpoint file for each log stream, and a separate log stream for each storage group. Within a single storage group, all the databases share a single log stream. Thus, a single log file often contains operations for multiple databases."

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24410571
The E##.chk file maintains the checkpoint for the Storage Group. The ## represents the Storage Group number with the First Storage Group file called E00.chk. This checkpoint file keeps track of the last committed transaction. If you are ever forced to perform a recovery, this file contains the point at which the replaying of transaction logs starts.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Understanding-Exchange-Information-Store.html
 
0