[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

re-install Exchange

Posted on 2009-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you re-install Exchange on a server that has crashed but with AD intact?
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1200 total points
ID: 24408050
if you have multiple DCs then you can reinstall it using the disaster recovery switch.
this will pullup the information from AD and reinstall it the way it was before
after that you will have to restore the back up
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jawad1481
jawad1481 earned 800 total points
ID: 24409540
HI!

Yes, like X-SAM quoted that if you have multiple DC's in your site than you can reinstall exchange using "disasterrecovery" switch.

If this was the only DC+Exchange Server than you will have to restore from backup (SYStem state bakcup) .

Let me know.

Thanks.

Jawad.
0