[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

4 types of Exchange backup

Posted on 2009-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
list 4 types of Exchange backups
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cobra09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24407170
You can take the following types of backup on exchange,
1. Normal backup - Logs are committed
2. Copy backup - Logs not committed
3. Differential backup - logs not committed
4. Incremental backup - logs committed

For backup strategy, i prefer normal on a weekly basis and incremental everyday.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cobra09
ID: 24407177
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24407204
what do you mean by logs commited and not commited
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 1000 total points
ID: 24407228
logs committed and not committed:

Committed logs means that the changes in the logs are already in the database.

http://loguinfo.blogspot.com/2008/05/checking-committed-transaction-logs-in.html
0