Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When would you use NLB

Posted on 2009-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When would you use NLB in exchange
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1600 total points
ID: 24407951
NLB is network load balance..
you use this for network load balancing if the traffic on one perticular server is too much..
like you can use NLB on FRONT END SERVER !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KevinCovert
KevinCovert earned 400 total points
ID: 24409040
You would also use NLB in the instance where you want to setup two hosts to share the load of one for high availability.  We are going to setup NLB in our exchange environment on the roles that do not support clustering.  That will afford us a host to die while not losing email in our environment.

Hope that is helpful.
0