Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to move a exchange 2003 server to second domain controller and decomission the first one without have any effect on the operatopn ?

Posted on 2009-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have created a second domain controller and  I have installed exchange to new DC . I have moved all theDomain name operation master to new domain . Also moved all the users mailboxes to the new domain controller successfully . when I shut down the first domain controller . The exchange 20003 echange MTA stack  and Exchange inforation store on the second DC ( the new one ) stop working and can not be restarted ..  
What am I missing here .  need to get this solved  befor my first domain controller gos bad
0
Comment
Question by:ksaeidi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LANm0nk3y
ID: 24407186
Is this new domain part of the same forest?  The other thing you need to make sure is that the new domain is a global catalog.  Secondly you need to make sure you transfer all the FSMO roles to the new domain since you are decommissioning the first.

How to transfer FSMO roles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801


Once you transfer the role, turn off the first server and see if this will work before demoting it and removing it off the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksaeidi
ID: 24407275
thanks for the fast reply . I have done all of that . excpet  the last part
RID, PDC, and I diod that few minutes go . How long this takes  for these changes to take effect . because after  I did the change I  shutdown the first server and again , same thing happend on the second server ( the new one ) and I  could not restart the MTA stck and exchange information store ..
is there any time period  should pass for these changes to take effect ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LANm0nk3y earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409486
It should be immediate.  I forgot to mention about the recipient update services, which tells exchange to look for the global catalog server.  http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_recipient_update_service.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24410061
There's several things you want to do before you decomission the first Exchange server in an Org.  See: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

DSAccess should requery for available DCs/GCs within 15 minutes and the topology should restabilize.  Did you setup DNS on the second server, replicate and then point the DNS server at itself?  Did you run DCDIAG on the second DC and clean up any errors?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksaeidi
ID: 31582407
yes that was it . the global Catalo. Although I figured it out myself but I will give you all the points . because of your fast reply

Thanks againa
0